Expert Advisor Review

Night Hunter Pro EA Review MT4/MT5

Inconclusive MT4 / MT5 Nine currency pairs — night scalper $2,800 Verified 2 Nov 2026
Which product this is: Night Hunter Pro by Valeriia Mishchenko (ValeryTrading), MQL5 Market products 66358 (MT4) and 68327 (MT5). The record we assess runs on MT4.

The Bottom Line

Inconclusive. The Robotic Trader rates Night Hunter Pro Inconclusive. It shows none of the patterns we treat as automatic fails (grid, averaging, martingale or recovery), held no loss open for 90 days, and has a record long enough for a full review, but its edge only narrowly passes: the profit is thin and depends on low trading costs, so the evidence is not strong enough for a confident recommendation. On the developer's main live signal, six years of real-money trading made a profit factor of 1.22: for every A$1 lost, the account won A$1.22. In money: A$170.41 of profit on A$259.32 of net deposits. Commission and swap took about half of what the trades made before those two charges, and the developer's own site says the EA is "Sensitive to Slippage".

What it does well. The record is long, real and verified: MQL5 Signal 856907, a real-money IC Markets account trading since 23 October 2020, 2,171 closed trades, and the same account on Myfxbook with its track record and trading privileges verified. In the full history we found no grid, averaging or martingale: one trade at a time per pair and direction, the same 0.01-lot size on every trade, and a stop loss on every trade. No trade stayed open longer than 53 hours. The record's deepest fall was 13.91%, on our measure and on MQL5's relative drawdown by balance (MQL5's maximal drawdown by balance, a different measure, shows 22.13%); the developer shows 13.92% beside the gain.

Why it is not Recommended.

  • A thin edge: the account made about A$0.08 a trade after commission and swap, and those two charges were about A$0.07 a trade. At 0.01 lots that is about half a pip on EURUSD (at AUD/USD between 0.60 and 0.80) and less than the A$0.10 a pip is worth on EURAUD (our calculation), so less than a pip of extra cost per trade, on average, would have erased the profit.
  • Stops did not always cap losses: 18 losing trades closed beyond their recorded stop, nine after a weekend and nine around the midnight rollover; 16 of the 18 came in 2025 and 2026. Their combined loss was A$149.65, of which we estimate about A$30 was the part beyond the stops. The worst closed 206 pips from entry against a recorded stop 40 pips away.
  • Two losing years: 2023 and 2025 both ended slightly down, and from February 2025 the account took 399 days to regain a previous high.
  • Buyers' reports: several buyers on MQL5 say they could not repeat the signal's results. We have not verified their accounts, and these reports did not decide the verdict on their own.
  • Missing records: three signals the product page links, including its "live performance" and "FIFO compatible" signals, now return "not found".

What it is not. It is not a grid or martingale system, and at the settings the signal runs, nothing in the record suggests a hidden blow-up risk of that kind. Inconclusive here means the checklist was passed but the record does not justify a confident recommendation.

What would change this verdict is set out in the disclosures below.

Methodology
ⓘ

Evaluation Methodology

We assessed Night Hunter Pro as a Full Review: its main live record is six years old, well past the 24 months a full review needs; see how we test.

What we read:

  • The main signal and its full history: MQL5 Signal 856907 "Night Hunter Pro All Pairs", linked from the product page, and its complete trade history exported from MQL5: 2,171 closed trades and the account's deposits and withdrawals, to closes on 30 October 2026.
  • The same account on Myfxbook (8562210). It is one record shown twice, not a second record.
  • The second linked signal, MQL5 Signal 856903 "Night Hunter Pro 9 Pairs", and its full history.
  • The product pages (MT4 and MT5), the MT4 update log ("What's new") and the MQL5 buyer reviews.
  • The developer's site, valerytrading.com, including its Night Hunter Pro page.
  • The developer's other Myfxbook accounts that carry the Night Hunter Pro name.

Prop-firm test. The product page says "Tested for FTMO compatibility", so our prop-firm test applies. We have not run it yet. We will add the result to this review as a dated entry.

Note. Figures were read on 2 November 2026. They are a dated snapshot, not a live feed.
  • The latest days: MQL5 hides the most recent trades from non-subscribers, so our history runs to closes on 30 October 2026. By 2 November MQL5 counted 2,175 trades, four more than our history.
  • Drawdown: MQL5 checks open losses at intervals, so a brief deeper dip between checks may not appear in its figures.
  • Our figures: figures marked "our calculation" come from the exported history. Profit figures are after commission and swap. The account is in Australian dollars (A$).
  • What MQL5 tracking shows: that the trades came from this account. It does not show which version of the EA placed each trade.
  • Testing: we did not run the EA ourselves for this review.
  • MT5: we found no live record of the MT5 version; the verdict rests on the MT4 record and applies to MT5 only as the same strategy.

Live Performance Data

The record that counts: "Night Hunter Pro All Pairs" (MQL5 Signal 856907), the same account as Myfxbook 8562210.

Real account — linked from the product page

Night Hunter Pro All Pairs

Recorded: 23 Oct 2020 – 30 Oct 2026; our calculation from the exported history (MQL5 Signal 856907)
2,171
Total Trades
67.3%
Win Rate
1.22
Profit Factor
+A$0.65 / −A$1.11
Average Win / Loss
+A$170.41
Net Profit
13.91%
Deepest Balance Fall (our measure; MQL5's relative drawdown by balance is also 13.91%)
AccountReal money, AUD, IC Markets, MetaTrader 4, leverage 1:500. A paid MQL5 signal: on 2 November 2026 the page title read "999 AUD per month" and the copy button "999 USD per month". Myfxbook 8562210 shows the same account with its track record and trading privileges verified.
DatesThe account's first deposit was on 13 October 2020 and its first trade on 23 October 2020. MQL5 shows "Started 2020.10.27"; we measure the record's age from the first trade. The EA went on sale on MQL5 on 14 June 2021, so the first eight months of trading predate the MQL5 launch. That establishes a pre-launch history; it does not establish when this account was chosen for promotion, and the developer ran several accounts from that time.
Cash flowsOpening deposit A$100 (13 October 2020); A$30 deposited and withdrawn the same day (17 June 2021); further deposits of A$4.13, A$5.19 (7 March 2022) and A$150 (9 March 2022). In total A$289.32 went in and A$30 came out, so net deposits were A$259.32. With the closed profit to 30 October that comes to A$429.73. MQL5 showed a balance of A$429.93 on 2 November 2026; the A$0.20 difference falls in trades we cannot see, so we have not assigned it.
GrowthMQL5 shows 139.43% and Myfxbook 139.39%. Both adjust for deposits and withdrawals. We use the plain sum of closed trades, the net profit above, which deposits and withdrawals do not affect.
Drawdown, by source(each source measures differently, so the percentages are not directly comparable):
  • Ours: measured as a chain of returns (each trade's result divided by the balance at that moment, so deposits and withdrawals drop out), the deepest fall was 13.91%, from a high on 31 January 2025 to a low on 9 July 2025. The account then took until March 2026 to climb back above the January 2025 high.
  • MQL5: relative drawdown by balance 13.91% (A$59.70); maximal drawdown by balance 22.13% (the same A$59.70 measured against a smaller base, not a larger loss); relative drawdown by equity 11.86% (A$12.51).
  • Myfxbook: 13.92%. The developer's site shows the same 13.92%.
Per tradeExpected payoff about A$0.08. Best trade +A$18.88 (EURUSD, held over the weekend to 28 February 2022); worst −A$22.78 (USDCAD, opened on Friday 31 January 2025 and closed with a stop-loss tag 206 pips from entry after the weekend, on 3 February 2025, against a recorded stop level 40 pips from entry). 1,460 won, 704 lost, 7 closed flat (our calculation, 2,171 trades). MQL5 shows 1,470 profitable and 705 losing trades out of its 2,175 (it displays 67.58%); the counts cover different sets of trades and may treat flat trades differently.
Losing runs (MQL5)Longest run 6 losses (−A$10.61); costliest run −A$37.03 (4 trades).
ActivityAbout 7 trades a week over the whole record (2,171 trades in 314 weeks, our calculation); MQL5 separately displays "Trades per week: 19", which does not match the 2,175 trades it shows over the same period; we have not established how it is calculated. Average holding time 11.4 hours; longest 53.0 hours, a trade held over a weekend (our calculation). MQL5 logged several short spells of no trading in 2024–25.
CostsCommission −A$130.26 and swap −A$31.19 (our calculation). Spread and any execution slippage are already in the trade prices, so they are reflected in the results but not separately counted.
By year (closed profit, our calculation)2020 (from 23 October) +A$9.98; 2021 +A$72.46; 2022 +A$30.07; 2023 −A$3.72; 2024 +A$48.31; 2025 −A$4.92; 2026 to 30 October +A$18.23.
By month19 of 73 calendar months lost money and 54 made money (counting October 2020 and October 2026, both part-months; a month counts as profitable when its closed profit was positive). Best month March 2026 (+A$22.33); worst February 2025 (−A$32.58).
Lot size0.01 on every trade.
Settings stated on the signal"Running Night Hunter Pro on all 9 pairs" (EURUSD, GBPUSD, EURCHF, USDCAD, USDCHF, CHFJPY, AUDCAD, EURCAD, EURAUD), "Minimum Price Range = 20", with a settings file. The product page says buyers "don't need .set files" and offers fixed, dynamic and risk-based lot sizing; the signal's fixed 0.01 lots is one configuration of several.
View the signal →
Second linked signal — not a separate record

Night Hunter Pro 9 Pairs

MQL5 Signal 856903; our calculation unless marked
AccountReal money, AUD, IC Markets (a different server), MT4, from 23 October 2020, A$100 deposited and no other cash flows.
Results2,566 trades to 30 October 2026 in our export (MQL5 showed 2,570 on 2 November); net +A$192.26; profit factor 1.20; commission −A$162.26 and swap −A$37.07.
DrawdownDrawdown by balance 21.94% and by equity 11.41% (MQL5); lowest point 2 July 2025.
Time below a high318 days below a previous high (3 February to 18 December 2025).
Lot sizeIt traded 0.02 lots on 166 trades from October 2020 to June 2021 and 0.01 lots after that.
Not a second, independent recordAbout 1,245 of its trades opened on the same pair, in the same direction and in the same minute as trades on 856907, which is what two accounts running the same EA would show. Its description, as read on 2 November 2026, names three pairs ("EURUSD + EURCHF + USDCAD"); its history shows nine. Its figures match Myfxbook's "Night Hunter Pro 3 Pairs" account (193% and 21.94% on MQL5; 193.74% and 21.95% on Myfxbook).
Not used — examined for context

Other Night Hunter Pro Records

Records no longer availableThe MT4 product page links three more signals that now return "not found" (opened in a browser on 2 November 2026): 856906, linked as "live performance"; 1067804, linked as "FIFO compatible"; and 1046432, an image link with no text. A fourth, 1067812, is named in the tooltip of the page's "9 Pairs" link and also returns "not found". We could not assess them.
Other Night Hunter Pro accounts on Myfxbook
  • "Night Hunter Pro FTMO" (8812787) is a demo account, last updated 22 April 2022. Not used.
  • "Night Hunter Pro Pepper" (9485101) is a real Pepperstone account with 73 trades and no trading since 2022. Too short to use.

Where the Profit Comes From

By pair (856907; our calculation from the export to 30 October 2026; MQL5's live distribution includes the four later trades, and its pair-profit chart is shown in USD):

PairTradesNet profit
GBPUSD368+A$53.84
EURCAD346+A$45.05
EURUSD340+A$28.90
CHFJPY280+A$24.25
EURAUD194+A$19.14
USDCHF129+A$18.93
USDCAD141+A$17.31
AUDCAD229−A$7.97
EURCHF144−A$29.04

Seven of the nine pairs made money; AUDCAD and EURCHF lost.

By trade (our calculation)
  • The 10 most profitable trades made 43.7% of the net profit.
  • The top 1% (22 trades, rounded up) made 61.9% of it.
  • The best 59 trades together equal the whole net profit.
  • Without the best 10 trades, the best 1% or the best 10 days, the account is still profitable. Our methodology fails a record when removing a few exceptional trades collapses its profit; this one passes that test. The profit is still uneven, and we publish the figures so readers can judge.
By timeMQL5's statistic on the signal says "80% of growth achieved within 36 days … 1.63% of days". That rests on MQL5's growth measure, which early results on a small account can dominate; we measure concentration on net closed profit instead. The best 10 days made 54.7% of the net profit.
CostsBefore commission and swap, but after spread and execution prices, the trades made A$331.86. Commission (A$130.26) and swap (A$31.19) came to A$161.45, 48.6% of that, leaving A$170.41: about A$0.08 a trade, against about A$0.07 a trade in those two charges. At 0.01 lots a pip is worth US$0.10 on EURUSD, so A$0.08 is about half a pip there at AUD/USD between 0.60 and 0.80; on EURAUD a pip is worth A$0.10 (our calculation). Pip values differ across the nine pairs. MQL5's slippage table for this signal measures something different: how far subscribers' copied trades differ from the signal's own prices. For subscribers on the signal's own server it averages 0.95 pips across 18,498 copied executions, and for most other IC Markets servers with a large sample 0.3 to 0.9 pips. These figures include copying delay that a buyer running the EA directly would not have, and do not show whether the differences helped or hurt; they are not a measure of the EA's own execution.
Performance since 24 May 2022The update log's last explicitly described new trading inputs came with version 6.28 (24 May 2022); later entries describe fixes and "several small improvements", which may still affect trading. From that date to 30 October 2026 the account made 1,507 trades, a net +A$83.65 and a profit factor of 1.14 (our calculation). So about half the profit came in the first 19 months and half in the four years and five months since (our calculation).

How the EA Trades — What the History Shows

What the developer says:

Strategy"the advanced scalping system", trading during "calm periods of the market" with pending orders, on M5. It trades around the end of the day and the rollover.
Risk"The EA does not use martingale or grid. It only enters a trade with pending orders and uses a stop loss for each trade!"
Requirements"low spread and slippage during the rollover time … a really good ECN broker", and a VPS.

What the history shows (all 2,171 trades on 856907, our calculation):

No adding to losing positionsNo trade was opened while another trade on the same pair and in the same direction was open.
No martingaleEvery trade was 0.01 lots, whatever the result before it.
Stop lossesEvery trade carried one in the history, set between 16 and 79 pips from entry (60 pips at the median).
Stops did not always cap the loss18 losing trades closed further from entry than their recorded stop, by more than half a pip. Nine were held over a weekend (−A$86.90); the other nine opened and closed between 23:29 and 01:02 server time, around the midnight rollover. Their combined loss was A$149.65; we estimate about A$30 of it was the part beyond the stops (our calculation, pro rata on price distance). The worst, on USDCAD, closed 206 pips from entry after the weekend of 1–2 February 2025, against a recorded stop level 40 pips away. 16 of the 18 came in 2025 and 2026. The export records each trade's final stop level, not when it was set.
Weekends430 trades opened on a Friday were held over the weekend, including the record's best and worst trades; together they made almost exactly nothing (−A$1.13). The product page says "I recommend disabling trades on weekends (p. 5.5) while markets are volatile!". We have not established when that advice was added or which periods it was meant to cover.
How trades closed2,033 trades closed with a take-profit tag, 23 at the stop loss and 115 with neither. 568 of the 704 losing trades closed with a take-profit tag at a recorded take-profit level on the losing side of entry: the EA closes most losers before they reach the stop. Its update log describes options of this kind, such as removing or adjusting take-profit levels around the rollover.
EntriesFilled trades opened mainly between 23:00 and 01:00 server time from pending limit orders; the exported history also lists the limit orders that did not fill as cancelled.
Buys and sells open togetherOn three occasions a buy and a sell on the same pair were open at the same time (GBPUSD 5–6 April 2021, EURUSD 20 August 2021 and 3 September 2021). In each case both were separate pending orders with their own stop and target, and the first trade was in profit when the second opened. That is not a recovery trade, but it matters for US brokers (see below). All three were in 2021; we found none after that.
Short holdsAverage 11.4 hours; longest 53.0 hours (over a weekend).

No grid, averaging, martingale or recovery pattern appears in the history.

Versions and Settings

From the MT4 update log ("What's new"):

14 June 2021 (v3.27)First version on the MQL5 Market.
5 July 2021 (v3.45)CHFJPY added.
11 August 2021 (v4.35)"Major update — Improved trading algorithm and volatility filters"; AUDCAD, EURCAD and EURAUD added.
21 October 2021 (v4.96)"Minimum Price Range" added ("Recommended value - 0...20"); the signal states it runs 20.
11 February 2022 (v5.45)Support added for EURGBP, EURJPY and AUDJPY.
14–24 May 2022 (v6.23–6.28)News-filter settings, an FTMO daily-drawdown limit and other new inputs.
March 2023 to February 2026 (v6.55–6.74)News-filter and GMT fixes (March 2023), a backtesting fix (January 2024), "several small improvements and minor bug fixes" (July 2025) and compatibility (February 2026). The log has no entries between May 2022 and March 2023. The current version is 6.74.
Inputs a buyer can change (product page)Include "Hide StopLoss" (keeping the stop from the broker), several lot-sizing methods and risk presets, and the FTMO daily-drawdown limit. The signal's history shows its stops at the broker.

What that means for the record: the signal began trading AUDCAD, CHFJPY, EURCAD and EURAUD in August 2021, after those pairs were added, and the trading logic changed during 2021 and early 2022. MQL5 does not show which version placed each trade. The update log describes no new trading inputs after 24 May 2022, so we report the four years and five months since separately (profit factor 1.14), without treating them as a verified record of today's version.

Deposits and Withdrawals

DateEntry
13 Oct 2020+A$100.00 (opening deposit)
17 Jun 2021+A$30.00 and −A$30.00
7 Mar 2022+A$4.13, +A$5.19
9 Mar 2022+A$150.00

In total: A$289.32 in, including the opening A$100; A$30 out; net deposits A$259.32. They do not affect the net profit, which is the sum of closed trades.

How Long Losses Stayed Open

We publish the longest, because averages hide them; see our methodology.

Longest single trade53.0 hours, held over a weekend.
Longest time below a previous highThe high came on 31 January 2025; the first close below it was on 3 February 2025, and the account recovered on 9 March 2026: 399 days from that first close below the high (402 from the high itself), measured on closed profit with deposits and withdrawals left out (our calculation). This counts days until the account's results recovered, not how long any trade was open.
At our checkThe last high was on 16 October 2026, 14 days before our history ends. MQL5 showed no open trades on 2 November.
Against the 90-day ruleNo loss was held open for anything like 90 days.

What the Sales Pages Say, and What the Record Shows

"The EA does not use martingale or grid … uses a stop loss for each trade"The full history agrees, though a stop did not always cap the loss (18 trades closed beyond their recorded stop, half after a weekend and half around the rollover).
"I recommend disabling trades on weekends (p. 5.5) while markets are volatile!" (product page)The signal held 430 trades over weekends, including its best and worst trades. We have not established when the advice was added or which periods it covers.
"EA is FIFO compatible"Consistent with the record, where trades on each pair closed in the order they opened. But on three occasions in 2021 a buy and a sell on the same pair were open at the same time, which US dealers also do not allow in one account, and the MT5 product page lists "Hedging account!" as a requirement. The signal the product page links as "FIFO compatible" (1067804) now returns "not found", so we could not see a record of it running under US rules.
"Tested for FTMO compatibility - write me about details"Unresolved until our own test has run. The developer's "Night Hunter Pro FTMO" account on Myfxbook is a demo last updated in April 2022.
"Trades 12 currency pairs" (developer's site)The MQL5 product page lists nine supported pairs, and both live records trade those nine. Version 5.45 added support for EURGBP, EURJPY and AUDJPY; neither live record trades them, so there is no live record for those three.
"MONTHS IN PROFIT 45/52" (developer's site, beside Myfxbook 8562210)We could not reproduce it. Counting a month as profitable when its closed profit was positive, the account's first 52 months (October 2020 to January 2025) have 39 profitable months; the 52 months from May 2021 to August 2025 have 38; and its full record has 54 of 73 calendar months.
"+139.39%" and "13.92%" max drawdown (developer's site)Both match Myfxbook. The second linked signal fell 21.94% by balance.
"Sensitive to Slippage: Yes" (developer's site)Consistent with the record's costs.
The site's page descriptionIt reads "the lowest drawdown (12%) of any ValeryTrading EA. +120% verified gain over 5+ years". Those are older figures than the 13.92% and +139.39% the same page shows.

Price and Licence Terms

MQL5 MarketUS$2,800 for MT4 (66358) or MT5 (68327); version 6.74 (8 February 2026); 10 activations per purchase. A free demo is available for the Strategy Tester. MQL5 Market purchases cannot be returned under MQL5's rules; the developer-site guarantee below is a separate offer.
What the record's profit leaves outThe signal's A$170.41 excludes the EA's price and VPS costs. The signal subscription (999 a month; the page shows both AUD and USD) is a separate copying service, not the EA licence.
Price against the record (our calculation)At the signal's 0.01 lots the account made about A$28 a year. At AUD/USD between 0.60 and 0.80, that is US$17 to US$23 a year, so the US$2,800 price is more than a century of that profit. Larger trades scale profit and losses together, and the record does not show how larger trades fill.
Developer's siteSold only in a six-EA bundle, $1,497 a year to rent or $4,997 to own, with a 14-day free trial and a 30-day money-back guarantee. There is no standalone price there. Renting the bundle costs less for one year than the MQL5 price, but it is an annual subscription covering six EAs.
Recommended setup (product page)One M5 chart (EURUSD recommended), the recommended pairs only, weekend trading disabled "while markets are volatile", a VPS, and a broker with low spread and slippage at rollover. The MT5 version requires a hedging account.
US brokers (FIFO, no hedging)No (hedging), as run. Trades on one pair closed in the order they opened, but on three occasions, all in 2021, a buy and a sell on the same pair were open at the same time, which US dealers do not allow in one account; we found none after 2021. The MT5 product page lists "Hedging account!" as a requirement. We have not established whether a setting prevents opposing positions.
Prices recorded2 November 2026.

Key Evaluation Criteria

  • ✅ No grid, averaging, martingale or recovery strategy: passed. One trade per pair and direction, 0.01 lots throughout, a stop loss on every trade; opposing positions overlapped three times, in 2021, as separate orders.
  • ✅ Edge: profit survives removing the best trades: passed, though the profit is uneven. The account stays profitable without its best 10 trades, its best 1% or its best 10 days; the best 59 trades equal the net profit.
  • ⚠️ Edge: profit factor clear of 1.0: 1.22 over the whole record, 1.14 since 24 May 2022. Thin: commission and swap took about half of the profit before those charges.
  • ⚠️ Win rate and payoff: 67% of trades won, but the average loss was 1.7 times the average win. No grid sits behind it, so it is a warning, not a fail.
  • ✅ Drawdown in line with the marketing: 13.91% by balance, matching the 13.92% the developer shows. The second linked signal fell 21.94%.
  • ✅ No wipeout or near-wipeout: none in six years.
  • ✅ Real-money record of at least 24 months and 300 trades: about six years and 2,171 trades.
  • ✅ Third-party verified record: MQL5 signal and Myfxbook, track record and trading privileges verified.
  • ✅ No loss held open beyond 90 days: the longest trade lasted 53.0 hours.
  • ⚠️ Claims match the record: "45/52 months in profit" could not be reproduced. "FIFO compatible" is consistent with how trades closed, but three hedged positions in 2021 would not be allowed under US no-hedging rules. "12 pairs" is not covered by the record, which trades nine. The signal held trades over weekends; we have not established when the conditional advice to disable weekend trading was added or which periods it covered. The linked "live performance" and "FIFO compatible" signals are gone.

Suitability & Risks

What's Genuinely Positive
  • ✅Six years of verified real-money trading, linked by the developer.
  • ✅No grid, averaging or martingale; a stop loss on every trade in the history; fixed trade size.
  • ✅The record began eight months before the EA went on sale on MQL5 (a pre-launch history, though not proof of when this account was chosen).
  • ✅Short holds: nothing stayed open longer than 53 hours.
  • ✅Drawdown in line with what the developer publishes.
Key Risks
  • ⚠️Thin edge: profit factor 1.22, and 1.14 since 24 May 2022. Commission and swap took about half of the profit before those charges; the results already include the signal's own spread and slippage, and wider spreads or more slippage elsewhere would reduce the profit further.
  • ⚠️Execution: the developer says it is sensitive to slippage; another broker or a slower connection could remove the edge.
  • ⚠️Losing years: 2023 and 2025 ended slightly down; 399 days below a high in 2025–26.
  • ⚠️Losses beyond the stop: 18 trades closed beyond their recorded stop, with a combined loss of A$149.65 (about A$30 of it beyond the stops, our estimate); nine were weekend holds, and 16 of the 18 came in 2025 and 2026.
  • ⚠️Small trades and one configuration: the record uses the smallest trade size and one settings file. Whether larger trades fill as well at rollover, or the default settings trade the same way, is not shown by the record.
  • ⚠️Prop firms: unproven until our test has run.

Important Disclosures

Verification History
2 November 2026 — Published as a Full Review, Inconclusive.
  • What we read: MQL5 Signals 856907 and 856903 and their full exported trade histories; Myfxbook account 8562210 and the developer's other Night Hunter Pro accounts there; the MT4 and MT5 product pages and the MT4 update log; MQL5 buyer reviews; the developer's site.
  • Not yet done: our prop-firm test. It will be added here as a dated entry.
  • Our policy: we do not edit published figures to track current values. We add dated entries here instead.
What would change this verdict.
  • Towards Recommended: a sustained period on the current version with a profit factor clearly above the 1.14 it has made since 24 May 2022, without long losing stretches; and verified records showing buyers on other brokers get results close to the signal's.
  • Towards Not Recommended: any grid, averaging or martingale pattern; profit that collapses without a few exceptional trades; a profit factor falling to about 1.0; or a drawdown well beyond the 13.9% to 22% seen so far.
MQL5 buyer reviews
  • MQL5 buyer reviews (read 2 November 2026): 73 reviews on the MT4 product, rating 4.38; the MT5 product shows 3.92 from 37.
  • Critical reviews, among them:
    • 16 December 2022: a buyer wrote that after a year he had not recovered the purchase price and had lost more capital, and that backtest results could not be repeated in live trading.
    • 26 February 2023: a buyer running it at four brokers (IC Markets, Pepperstone, Tickmill and Fusion Markets) said he never made an overall profit, pointed to night-time trading conditions and slippage, and noted that the developer's signals trade the smallest size.
    • 21 December 2023 and 30 May 2024: buyers reported a disappointing year and a slowly falling balance.
  • Positive reviews include buyers reporting steady profits in 2022 and in April 2025 (one after changing the pairs and risk settings). In replies to critical reviews in June and July 2022, the developer said losses usually come from settings or the broker.
  • How we use reviews: individual reviews are users' accounts, not facts we have verified. We report them as context; they did not decide the verdict on their own, and verified buyer records would carry more weight.
Affiliate disclosure. The Robotic Trader is an affiliate of ValeryTrading, which sells this developer's Expert Advisors. The relationship was approved on 17 August 2026, after our Perceptrader AI review was published. The same programme covers the six-EA bundle Night Hunter Pro is sold in, so a Recommended verdict here could have earned us commission. We reached Inconclusive, and no link on this page is an affiliate link. We bought our own licence on the MQL5 Market; the developer supplied nothing for this review. We did not contact the developer before publication.
Corrections. If you are the vendor and believe a figure here is wrong, contact us at [email protected] with the evidence; we will check it and record any change in the verification history above.
Risk warning. Trading foreign exchange and contracts for difference carries a high level of risk and can result in the loss of all invested capital. Automated trading does not remove that risk; it removes the delay between a decision and its execution. Past performance, including verified past performance, is not a reliable indicator of future results. Nothing in this review is financial advice, a personal recommendation, or an invitation to trade. We are an independent publisher, not a regulated financial adviser.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Night Hunter Pro a scam?
We have seen no evidence of fraud, and we do not call it one. The developer links a six-year real-money signal that MQL5 tracks, and the same account is verified on Myfxbook. Our verdict is about how strong the evidence for its edge is, not about honesty.
Why is Night Hunter Pro rated Inconclusive?
It shows none of the patterns we treat as automatic fails, but its edge only narrowly passes. Over six years the main signal's profit factor was 1.22 (1.14 since 24 May 2022), commission and swap took about half of the profit before those charges, 2023 and 2025 ended slightly down, and 18 losing trades closed beyond their recorded stop levels. Several buyers also report results they could not repeat; we have not verified those.
Does Night Hunter Pro use a grid or martingale?
No. In the full history of 2,171 trades, no trade was added to an open trade on the same pair and direction, every trade was 0.01 lots, and every trade had a stop loss. A stop does not always cap the loss, though: 18 trades closed beyond their recorded stop, nine after a weekend and nine around the midnight rollover.
Is the Night Hunter Pro live signal real?
Yes. MQL5 Signal 856907 is a real-money IC Markets account trading since 23 October 2020, and the same account is on Myfxbook (8562210) with its track record and trading privileges verified. MQL5 does not show which version of the EA placed each trade.
What would make Night Hunter Pro Recommended?
A sustained stretch on the current version with a profit factor clearly above the 1.14 it has made since 24 May 2022 and no long losing periods, and evidence that buyers at other brokers get results close to the signal's.
Is Night Hunter Pro good for prop firm challenges?
Unproven. The product page says "Tested for FTMO compatibility", and the EA has an FTMO daily-drawdown setting, but the developer's FTMO account on Myfxbook is a demo last updated in April 2022. We have not yet run our own prop-firm test; the result will be added to this review.
Which pairs does it trade?
The main signal trades nine: EURUSD, GBPUSD, EURCHF, USDCAD, USDCHF, CHFJPY, AUDCAD, EURCAD and EURAUD. Seven made money; AUDCAD and EURCHF lost. The MQL5 product page lists the same nine. The developer's site says it trades twelve; version 5.45 added support for EURGBP, EURJPY and AUDJPY, but neither live record trades them.
What do buyers say?
On 2 November 2026 the MT4 product had 73 reviews and a 4.38 rating. Several critical reviews from December 2022 to May 2024 report losses or results they could not repeat, one pointing to night-time trading conditions and slippage; others report steady profits.
Can I use Night Hunter Pro with a US broker?
Not as run on the signal. Its trades on each pair closed in order, but on three occasions, all in 2021, it held a buy and a sell on the same pair at once, which US dealers do not allow in one account; we found none since. The MT5 version lists a hedging account as a requirement, and the signal the product page links as "FIFO compatible" is no longer available.

Discover More EAs

From the same developer, see our Waka Waka EA review; for another Inconclusive verdict on a long record, our Gold Reaper EA review. Our guide to backtesting an EA explains why a thin edge needs more than a good-looking total.

Back to Best Expert Advisors →
Evidence-led, independent reviews
The Robotic Trader Logo

© 2026 The Robotic Trader. All rights reserved.